Privacy Policy

Rangers Charity Foundation (‘The Foundation’) is committed to protecting the privacy of our supporters. The following Privacy Statement will explain how we collect, store and use personal information submitted to us in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Any queries relating to data protection at the Foundation should be directed to rangerscharity@rangers.co.uk / 0141 580 8775.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you sign up for our e-newsletter or contact us by phone, email or through our website.  This information may include personal details such as your name, email address, telephone number and any other information that you provide us with. 

When you visit www.rangerscharity.org.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

Google Analytics uses cookies to measure user interactions on our website.  Read the Google Analytics privacy document for more information about the data Google Analytics collects.

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN I MAKE A PAYMENT

We take online payments through our website. All payment details go through the secure servers of our third party payment providers.  For regular monthly payments we use Go Cardless, please see their privacy policy here.  For one off donations we use Paypal, please see their privacy policy here

If you are making a payment to us by phone, we process your payment through Rangers Football Club who then pays the Foundation in full.  Please see Rangers Football Clubs privacy policy here.  Rangers Football Club always ensures the accepted payment channel is PCI DSS compliant.

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use E-tapestry as our fundraising database.  E-tapestry is part of Blackbaud, a leading cloud Software Company.  You can view E-tapestry’s privacy policy here.

We occasionally use excel spreadsheets and these are protected within the Rangers Football Clubs secure IT system.

If for any reason we need to store a hard copy of anything containing your personal details, it will always be stored in a locked cupboard and disposed of in a confidential waste bin or shredded when it is no longer required.  Please see our data retention policy here.  

 

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT? 

We will use the information you have provided in a number of ways and will always act responsibly with your data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations.  We will only contact you if you have consented to hear from us, or if we believe there to be a legitimate business interest.  Reasons we may contact you include:

To provide the information which you have requested

Monitoring and evaluating our community programmes

If you have attended a similar event recently and we feel there is a strong chance you would be interested in hearing about an event or aspect of our work.

If you have consented, we may:

Contact you by email, phone, post or SMS about our new developments, new programmes, events and any other information we think may be of interest to you.

If you have not consented:

We may still contact you, but only if the Foundation has a legitimate interest to do so.  This would be based on you having previously showed an interest in that particular area of our work within the last 2 years.

We may carry out some profiling using your data in order to make decisions about which aspects of our work you may be interested in most.  For example, if you have attended our charity ball in the recent past we may contact you about this event again in the future.

HOW DO WE MANAGE YOUR DATA

We will always let you know the purpose for using your information at the point of collection.

We collect and process information only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational needs.



We do not keep your information for longer than required and if you have not been in contact with the Foundation for 4 years, we will remove your personal data from our system.

We will occasionally pass on or allow access to your information to our payment suppliers, only where this is necessary for them to provide their service to us.

We always endeavor to safeguard personal information by physical and technical means (i.e. keeping paper files and other records or documents containing personal/sensitive data in a secure environment; protecting personal data held on computers and computer systems by the use of secure passwords and encryption, which where possible, are changed periodically and ensuring that individual passwords are not easily compromised)

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to opt out of receiving any marketing information which we send you at any time.

If you have previously opted in to receiving marketing information from us and change your mind, you can withdraw your consent by emailing us at rangerscharity@rangers.co.uk

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.   If you would like a copy of this information, please contact us – rangerscharity@rangers.co.uk.  We will provide this free of charge.

If you think any of the information we hold about you is out of date or incorrect, you can ask us to correct or remove this information, contact us at rangerscharity@rangers.co.uk

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office if you believe we are using your data inappropriately.  The ICO can be contacted using the below details -:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 03031 231 113

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This privacy policy only applies to our own website. If you link to another website from here, you should remember to read and understand that website’s privacy policy as well. We are not responsible for any use of your information that is made by other websites. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

This policy was last updated on 31st January 2018. We keep our policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

HOW USERS CAN CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at rangerscharity@rangers.co.uk or call us on 0141 580 8775

 

Rangers Charity Foundation – Registered Charity Number SC033287

This policy was last updated on the 28th March 2018.