PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Rangers Charity Foundation (the “Foundation”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Statement describes what happens to the information which you supply to us.  The Foundation fully complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Foundation reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Statement from time to time. You should ensure that you check the statement form time to time to ensure you are aware of its contents.

1. What personal information do we hold about you and how is it collected?

We will collect your name and contact information when you volunteer the information to register with us to enable us to keep in touch you.

2. What do we do with your personal information?

We will use this information to contact you in reply to your enquiry and to contact you from time to time about the work of the Foundation.

3. What non-personal information may we hold about you and how is it collected?

We may collect information about your computer using “cookies”.  Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer hard drive.  Cookies enable us to obtain non-specific information to improve our website by monitoring the audience of our website, how frequently particular pages are visited and determining the most popular areas of the website.  Cookies store non personal information on your hard drive to speed up your searches and save any preferences you may set up on the website.  Cookies cannot identify a user as an individual.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse cookies although this may result in you being unable to access certain parts of the website.

4. When does this Privacy Statement not apply?

This Privacy Statement  only applies to the collection of data by us and the use of that data by us. It does not cover third party sites to which we provide external links. They may have their own privacy polices and/or terms and conditions of use.

5. How do you contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information please write to:

Manager 
The Rangers Charity Foundation 
Argyle House 
Ibrox Stadium 
150, Edmiston Drive 
Glasgow 
G51 2XD